2020s Awards Gala

Award winners

Le Prix de traduction de la Fondation Cole / The Cole Foundation Prize for Translation


Winner

Éclipse électrique (Éditions du Boréal) by  Benoît Laflamme
Translation of
The Knockoff Eclipse (Anvil Press) by  Melissa Bull

shortlisted

Zolitude (Éditions du Boréal) by  Catherine Ego
Translation of
Zolitude (Biblioasis) by  Paige Cooper
Em (Random House Canada) by  Sheila Fischman
Translation of
Em (Groupe Librex) by  Kim Thúy
I Am a Damn Savage; What Have You Done to My Country? (Wilfrid Laurier University Press) by  Sarah Henzi
Translation of
Je suis une Maudite sauvagesse; Qu’as-tu fait de mon pays? (Mémoire d’Encrier) by  An Antane Kapesh
Orwell in Cuba: How 1984 Came to Be Published in Castro’s Twilight (Talonbooks) by  Donald Winkler
Translation of
Avant l’Après (La Peuplade Récit) by  Frédérick Lavoie

The A. M. Klein Prize for Poetry


Winner

A Common Name for Everything (Green Writers Press) by  Sarah Wolfson

shortlisted

Eight Track (Talonbooks) by  Oana Avasilichioaei
POP (Coach House Books) by  Simina Banu
rushes from the river disappointment (McGill-Queen’s University Press) by  stephanie roberts
The Headless Man (Anvil Press) by  Peter Dubé
Because the Sun (Coach House Books) by  Sarah Burgoyne
Hell Light Flesh (Palimpsest Press) by  Klara du Plessis
The Fool (Goose Lane Editions) by  Jessie Jones
I Am the Big Heart (Brick Books) by  Sarah Venart

The Concordia University First Book Prize


Winner

The Danger Model (McGill-Queen's University Press) by  Madelaine Caritas Longman

shortlisted

ZOM-FAM (Metonymy Press) by  Kama La Mackerel
Pluviophile (Nightwood Editions) by  Yusuf Saadi
Knot Body (Metatron Press) by  Eli Tareq El Bechelany-Lynch
Ten Thousand Crossroads: The Path As I Remember It (McGill-Queen’s University Press) by  Balfour M. Mount
Fighting for a Hand to Hold: Confronting Medical Colonialism Against Indigenous Children in Canada (McGill-Queen’s University Press) by  Samir Shaheen-Hussain
We, Jane (Book*hug Press) by  Aimee Wall

The Janet Savage Blachford Prize for Children's and Young Adult Literature


Winner

The Three Brothers (Groundwood Books) by  Marie-Louise Gay

shortlisted

Pokko and the Drum (Paula Wiseman Books – Simon & Schuster Canada) by  Matthew Forsythe
Fern and Horn (Groundwood Books) by  Marie-Louise Gay
The Year Shakespeare Ruined My Life (Second Story Press) by  Dani Jansen
Journal of a Travelling Girl (Wandering Fox (Heritage House)) by  Nadine Neema
Room for One More (Kar-Ben Publishing) by  Monique Polak
Zee (Bouton d’or Acadie) by  Su J. Sokol

The Mavis Gallant Prize for Non-Fiction


shortlisted

Peacekeeper’s Daughter: A Middle-East Memoir (Thistledown Press) by  Tanya Bellehumeur-Allatt
Bent Out of Shape (Between the Lines) by  Karen Messing
Neglected No More: The Urgent Need to Improve the Lives of Canada’s Elders in the Wake of a Pandemic (Random House Canada) by  André Picard
Music, Late and Soon (Biblioasis) by  Robyn Sarah
Fighting for a Hand to Hold: Confronting Medical Colonialism Against Indigenous Children in Canada (McGill-Queen’s University Press) by  Samir Shaheen-Hussain

The Paragraphe Hugh MacLennan Prize for Fiction


Winner

Dominoes at the Crossroads (Véhicule Press/Esplanade Book) by  Kaie Kellough

shortlisted

Home Game (Signature Editions) by  Endre Farkas
The Wagers (Random House Canada) by  Sean Michaels
Love Like Water, Love Like Fire (Bellevue Literary Press) by  Mikhail Iossel
Songs for the End of the World (McClelland & Stewart) by  Saleema Nawaz
We, Jane (Book*hug Press) by  Aimee Wall
Undersong (Knopf Canada) by  Kathleen Winter

The QWF Playwriting Prize


Winner

Albumen (Arts Court Theatre) by  Mishka Lavigne

shortlisted

Sania the Destroyer (Theatre New Brunswick) by  Mona’a Malik
Instant (Playwrights Canada Press) by  Erin Shields

Judy Mappin Community Award


Winner

Jan Jorgensen for her hard work, leadership, and longstanding personal commitment to community in all its forms

carte blanche Prize


Winner

First Prize: “It’s a Slow Ride” (Issue 39) by  Alexei Perry Cox
Second Prize: “Thin” (Issue 39) by  Kelly Norah Drukker
Third Prize: “Emote: A Time Capsule” (Issue 39) by  Tong Wang