carte blanche Prize

The carte blanche Prize is awarded once a year in recognition of an outstanding submission to QWF’s online literary journal, carte blanche, by a Quebec writer, artist, or translator. Winners receive a cash prize and a unique trophy—“The Lori”—created by Montreal artist Glen LeMesurier.

Winners archive

A short list is selected by the editors of the journal, and the winner is selected by a single juror.

Filter by date

2021


Winner

Tricks (published in carte blanche issue 41 (Fiction) ) by  Noa Padawer-Blatt

shortlisted

2nd place Sickness in Limbo (published in carte blanche issue 42 (Creative Nonfiction) ) by  M-X Marin
3rd place The Queue (published in carte blanche issue 40 (Fiction) ) by  Helen Chau Bradley

Jury

Gillian Sze

2020

Sponsored by 3Macs/Raymond James

Winner

First Prize: “It’s a Slow Ride” (Issue 39) by  Alexei Perry Cox
Second Prize: “Thin” (Issue 39) by  Kelly Norah Drukker
Third Prize: “Emote: A Time Capsule” (Issue 39) by  Tong Wang

Jury

Greg Santos
Zoe Shaw

2019

Sponsored by 3Macs/Raymond James

Winner

The Aquanauts (Issue 35) by  Eliza Robertson

shortlisted

On killing a spider (Issue 35) by  Maria Camila Arias
My (Your) Home Movie (Issue 35) by  Alexei Perry Cox

Jury

Alessandra Naccarato

2018


Winner

loss of (her)self (Issue 33) by  Alisha Dukelow

shortlisted

2nd place Tracking Animal (Issue 33) by  Oana Avasilichioaei
3rd place Bow (Issue 34) by  Kaie Kellough

Jury

Madeleine Thien

2017


Winner

Ferrante In the Cellar: A Vulgar Appreciation (Issue 29) by  Domenica Martinello

shortlisted

2nd place The House On Carbonate (Issue 30) by  Kasia Juno
3rd place Self-Trolling (Issue 29) by  Lauren Turner

Jury

Liz Howard

2016


Winner

Rabbits with Red Eyes (Issue 28) by  Lesley Trites

shortlisted

2nd place The Radium Girls (Issue 26) by  Larissa Andrusyshyn
3rd place Bridges We Build (Issue 26) by  André Simoneau

Jury

Nick Mount

2015


Winner

Self-Serve (Issue 24) by  Deborah Van Slet

shortlisted

2nd place Old Shit I Still Feel Guilty About (Issue 23) by  Cathon
3rd place Holy Treasures (Issue 23) by  Deborah Ostrovsky

Jury

Kathleen Winter

2014


Winner

“It’s Late, Doctor Schweitzer” by Didier Leclair (Issue 20) Translated by Elaine Kennedy and Sheryl Curtis

shortlisted

2nd place Dung Beetle (Issue 22) by  Larissa Andrusyshyn
3rd place The Dad Was Drinking (Issue 20) by  Mark Paterson

Jury

Lisa Moore

2013


Winner

Bluefooted (Issue 19) by  Juliet Waters

shortlisted

2nd place Finding Snow in Wyoming (Issue 18) by  Lindsay Foran
3rd place Death in the Midden by Nicolas Chalifour (Issue 17) Translated by Caitlin Stall Paquet

Jury

Nina Bunjevac

2012


Winner

Aria (Issue 15) by  Heather Davis

shortlisted

2nd place The Warmth of Steel and Snow (Issue 15) by  Chris Chew
3rd place William and Robbie (Issue 15) by  Ian McGillis

Jury

Kevin Chong

Loading archives...