The A. M. Klein Prize for Poetry

2019 submissions closed


Submissions are closed. The shortlist will be announced in mid-October.

Winners archive

Filter by date

2018


Winner

My Ariel (Coach House Books) by  Sina Queyras

shortlisted

Museum of Kindness (Brick Books) by  Susan Elmslie
Panicle (ECW Press) by  Gillian Sze

Jury

Billy-Ray Belcourt (Edmonton)
Julie Bruck (San Francisco)
Virginia Konchan (Montreal)

2017


Winner

shortlisted

Feel Happier in Nine Seconds (Coach House Books) by  Linda Besner
The Panic Room (Nightwood Editions) by  Rebecca Papucaru

Jury

Geoffrey Cook
George Murray
Jennifer Still

2016


Winner

Small Fires (McGill-Queen's University Press) by  Kelly Norah Drukker

shortlisted

Saint Twin (Mansfield Press) by  Sarah Burgoyne
Redrafting Winter (BuschekBooks) by  Alison Strumberger & Gillian Sze

Jury

Moe Clark
Greg Cook
Moez Surani

2015

Sponsored by Richard Pound, in memory of his brother Robert

Winner

Asbestos Heights (Coach House Books) by  David McGimpsey

shortlisted

Hyena Subpoena (Wired on Words/Popolo Press) by  Catherine Kidd
Kapusta (House of Anansi Press) by  Erín Moure

Jury

Darren Bifford
Christian Bok
Sonnet L’Abbé

2014

Sponsored by Richard Pound, in memory of his brother Robert

Winner

M x T (Coach House Books) by  Sina Queyras

shortlisted

Here In There (BookThug) by  Angela Carr
Needs Improvement (Coach House Books) by  Jon Paul Fiorentino
Peeling Rambutan (Gaspereau Press) by  Gillian Sze

Jury

Sue Elmslie
Sue Goyette
Daniel Zomparelli

2013

Sponsored by Richard Pound, in memory of his brother Robert

Winner

The Civic-Mindedness of Trees (Wolsak and Wynn Publishers) by  Ken Howe

shortlisted

The Sunrise Liturgy: A Poem Sequence (Wipf and Stock Publishers) by  Mia Anderson
Conjure (Rebel Satori Press) by  Peter Dubé

Jury

Mary Dalton
Susan Gillis
Mark Tredinnick

2012

Sponsored by Richard Pound, in memory of his brother Robert

Winner

We, Beasts (Wolsak and Wynn Publishers) by  Oana Avasilichioaei

shortlisted

The Flower of Youth (ECW Press) by  Mary di Michele
The Rapids (Brick Books) by  Susan Gillis

Jury

Elizabeth Philips
Bruce Taylor
Kaie Kellough

2011

Sponsored by Richard Pound, in memory of his brother Robert

shortlisted

Skullduggery (Véhicule Press, Signal Edition) by  Asa Boxer
Some Frames (Cormorant Books) by  Jack Hannan

Jury

David O’Meara
Taqralik Partridge
Priscilla Uppal

2010


Winner

The Certainty Dream (Coach House Books) by  Kate Hall

shortlisted

Circus (Véhicule Press / Signal Edition) by  Michael Harris
O Resplandor (House of Anansi) by  Erín Moure

Jury

Shawna Lemay
Sina Queyras
Zach Wells

2009


Winner

This Way Out (Gaspereau Press) by  Carmine Starnino

shortlisted

The Pangborn Defence (Biblioasis) by  Norm Sibum
Jack (Snare Books) by  Mike Spry

Jury

Jeramy Dodds
Yedda Morrison
Fraser Sutherland

Loading archives...