The QWF Prize for Children's and Young Adult Literature

This prize is awarded in even-numbered years to a picture book with text or a book for beginner readers, and in odd-numbered years to a longer chapter book or a book for middle grade or young adult readers.

2019 submissions closed

Sponsored in memory of Janet Savage Blachford

Submissions are closed. The shortlist will be announced in mid-October.

Winners archive

Filter by date

2018

Sponsored in memory of Janet Savage Blachford

shortlisted

The Big Bed (Farrar, Straus, and Giroux) Bunmi Laditan, ill. by Tom Knight
That`s Not Hockey (Annick Press) by  Andrée Poulin, ill. By Félix Girard

Jury

Matt McCarney (Greensfeild Park)
Nadia Hohn (Toronto)
Ellen Schwartz (Burnaby)

2017

Sponsored by Janet and John Blachford

Winner

Subject to Change (Orca Book Publisher) by  Karen Nesbitt

shortlisted

Chico (Paper Dog Press) by  Kate Lavut
Lightning Lou (DCB) by  Lori Weber

Jury

Catherine Austen
Lisa Doucet
Raziel Reid

2016

Sponsored by Janet and John Blachford

shortlisted

This is Sadie (Tundra Books) by  Sara O'Leary (Julie Morstad, illustrator)
Bug in a Vacuum (Tundra Books) by  Mélanie Watt

Jury

Gary Barwin
Rhonda Batchelor
Heather Phipps

2014

Sponsored by Janet and John Blachford

Winner

Hate Mail (Orca Book Publishers) by  Monique Polak

shortlisted

Any Questions? (Groundwood Books) by  Marie-Louise Gay
Straight Punch (Orca Book Publishers) by  Monique Polak

Jury

Penny Fransblow
Robert Priest
Farida Zaman

2013


Winner

Undercurrent (Doubleday Canada) by  Paul Blackwell

shortlisted

Desperate Freedom (Brian Wrixon Books) by  Melinda Cochrane
The Extraordinary Life of Anna Swan (Cape Breton University Press) by  Anne Renaud

Jury

JonArno Lawson
Horace I. Goddard
Alice Kuipers
Maya Munro Byers

2012


Winner

26 Tips for Surviving Grade 6 (James Lorimer & Co. Ltd.) by  Catherine Austen

shortlisted

Pyro (Orca Book Publishers) by  Monique Polak
Yellow Mini (Fitzhenry & Whiteside) by  Lori Weber

Jury

Nick Thran
Lori Joy Smith
Sigmund Brouwer

2011

Sponsored by Babar Books

Winner

Milo (Simon & Schuster) by  Alan Silberberg

shortlisted

Without You (Kids Can Press) by  Geneviève Coté
The Circle Cast: The Lost Years of Morgan LeFay (Tradewind Books) by  Alex Epstein

Jury

Shannon Babcock
Sarah Ellis
Anne Fine

2010

Sponsored by Babar Books

Winner

Rough Magic (Second Story Press) by  Caryl Cude Mullin

shortlisted

Walking Backward (Orca Book Publishers) by  Catherine Austen
The Middle of Everywhere (Orca Book Publishers) by  Monique Polak

Jury

Danny McAuley
Wendy Wayling
Tim Wynne-Jones

2009

Sponsored by Babar Books

Winner

What World is Left (Orca Book Publishers) by  Monique Polak

shortlisted

Proud as a Peacock, Brave as a Lion (Tundra Books) by  Jane Barclay
When Stella Was Very, Very Small (Groundwood Books) by  Marie-Louise Gay

Jury

Lis Clemens
Robert Heidbreder
Itah Sadu

2008

Sponsored by Babar Books

Winner

Orphan Ahwak (Orca Book Publishers) by  Raquel Rivera

shortlisted

Pier 21: Stories from Near and Far (Lobster Press) by  Anne Renaud
Tuk and the Whale (Groundwood Books) by  Raquel Rivera

Jury

Anne Chudobiak
Carey Fagan
Jeanne Ragbir

Loading archives...